The item beside this text is an advertisement

2011 ReLit longlist revealed

The very long list of nominees for the 2011 ReLit Awards, which celebrates novels, poetry, and short fiction titles published by Canadian independent presses, has been announced. ECW Press leads this year’s longlist with nine nominees.

NOVELS:

  • Sandra Beck, John Lavery (House of Anansi Press)
  • Étienne’s Alphabet, James King (Cormorant Books)
  • Isobel & Emile, Alan Reed (Coach House Books)
  • The Cube People, Christian McPherson (Nightwood Editions)
  • Glenn Piano by Gladys Priddis, Jason Dickson (BookThug)
  • The Obituary, Gail Scott (Coach House)
  • How Should a Person Be? Sheila Heti (Anansi)
  • A Thoroughly Wicked Woman, Betty Keller (Caitlin Press)
  • When Fenelon Falls, Dorothy Ellen Palmer (Coach House)
  • Lethal Rage, Brent Pilkey (ECW Press)
  • Hope Burned, Brent LaPorte (ECW)
  • The Matter of Sylvie, Lee Kvern (Brindle & Glass)
  • A Likely Story, Eric Wright (Cormorant)
  • Follow Me Down, Marc Strange (ECW)
  • New Under the Sun, Kevin Major (Cormorant)
  • The Bourgeois Empire, Evie Christie (ECW)
  • One Bloody Thing After Another, Joey Comeau (ECW)
  • Far to Go, Alison Pick (Anansi)
  • Annabel, Kathleen Winter (Anansi)
  • Baldur’s Song, David Arnason (Turnstone Press)
  • In Plain Sight, Mike Knowles (ECW)
  • Flight, Darren Hynes (Killick Press)
  • Cupids, Paul Butler (Flanker Press)
  • Book, Ken Sparling (Pedlar Press)
  • Flyways, Devin Krukoff (Thistledown Press)
  • Spaz, Bonnie Bowman (Anvil Press)
  • Of Water and Rock, Thomas Armstrong (DC Books)
  • Something Remains, Hassan Ghedi Santur (Dundurn Press)
  • The Evolution of Inanimate Objects, Harry Karlinsky (Insomniac Press)
  • Solitaria, Genni Gunn (Signature Editions)
  • Waiting for Ricky Tantrum, Jules Lewis (Dundurn)
  • Letters to Omar, Rachel Wyatt (Coteau Books)
  • The Goon, Jerrod Edson (Oberon Press)
  • Raising Orion, Lesley Choyce (Thistledown)
  • The Master of Happy Endings, Jack Hodgins (Thomas Allen Publishers)
  • In the Fabled East, Adam Lewis Schroeder (D&M Publishers)
  • Blood Relatives, Craig Francis Power (Pedlar)
  • The Glass Harmonica, Russell Wangersky (Thomas Allen)
  • This Book Will Not Save Your Life, Michelle Berry (Enfield & Wizenty)
  • Anderson, Michael Boyce (Pedlar)
  • Revenge Fantasies of the Politically Dispossessed, Jacob Wren (Pedlar)
  • Drive-by Saviours, Chris Benjamin (Roseway Publishing)
  • Gaze, Keith Cadieux (Quattro Books)
  • Sheilagh’s Brush, Maura Hanrahan (Inanna Publications)
  • Combat Camera, A.J. Somerset (Biblioasis)
  • Victim Rights, Norah McClintock (Red Deer)
  • Good Evening, Central Laundromat, Jason Heroux (Quattro)
  • Black Alley, Dawn M. Cornelio (Biblioasis)
  • Krakow Melt, Daniel Allen Cox (Arsenal Pulp Press)
  • The Hungry Mirror, Lisa de Nikolits (Inanna)
  • Firmament, Bruce Johnson (Gaspereau Press)
  • Pitouie, Derek Winkler (The Workhorsery)
  • The Lucky Child, Marianne Apostolides (Mansfield Press)
  • The Case of Owen Williams, Allan Donaldson (Vagrant Press)
  • L (And Things Come Apart), Ian Orti (Invisible Publishing)
  • Retina Green, Reinhard Filter (Quattro)
  • Sweet England, Steve Weiner (New Star Books)
  • Real Gone, Jim Christy (Quattro)
  • The Find, Kathy Page (McArthur & Company)
  • Confessions of a Reluctant Cougar, Myna Wallin (Tightrope Books)
  • Tobacco Wars, Paul Seesequasis (Quattro)


POETRY
:

  • Floating Bodies, Julie Roorda (Guernica Editions)
  • Cold Sleep Permanent Afternoon, Ray Hsu (Nightwood)
  • Children of Ararat, Keith Garebian (Frontenac House)
  • Indexical Elegies, Jon Paul Fiorentino (Coach House)
  • Falling Blues, Jannie Edwards (Frontenac)
  • Marimba Forever, Jim Christy (Guernica)
  • The Porcupinity of the Stars, Gary Barwin (Coach House)
  • Patient Frame, Steven Heighton (Anansi)
  • Seeing Lessons, Catherine Owen (Wolsak and Wynn)
  • Against the Hard Angle, Matt Robinson (ECW)
  • You Know Who You Are, Ian Williams (Wolsak and Wynn)
  • Fieldnotes, Kate Eichhorn (BookThug)
  • Watermelon Kindness, David Donnell (ECW)
  • The Inquisition Years, Jen Currin (Coach House)
  • O Resplandor, Erin Mouré (Anansi)
  • Light and Time, Michael Mirolla (Guernica)
  • Bloom, Michael Lista (Anansi)
  • Nature, Mark Truscott (BookThug)
  • Casanova in Venice, Kildare Dobbs (The Porcupine’s Quill)
  • Update, Bill Kennedy and Darren Wershler (Snare Books)
  • Living Under Plastic, Evelyn Lau (Oolichan Books)
  • The Little Seamstress, Phil Hall (Pedlar)
  • Winterkill, Catherine Graham (Insomniac)
  • Tiny, Frantic, Stronger, Jeff Latosik (Insomniac)
  • The Walnut-Cracking Machine, Julie Berry (BuschekBooks)
  • Ghost Music, Mark D. Dunn (BuschekBooks)
  • Return from Erebus, Julia McCarthy (Brick Books)
  • The Scare in the Crow, Tammy Armstrong (Goose Lane Editions)
  • The Emperor’s Sofa, Greg Santos (DC Books)
  • Why Are You So Long and Sweet? David W. McFadden (Insomniac)
  • Mammoth, Larissa Andrusyshyn (DC Books)
  • A Pirouette and Gone, E.D. Blodgett (BuschekBooks)
  • Swimming Ginger, Gary Geddes (Goose Lane)
  • Sweet, Dani Couture (Pedlar)
  • Here Is Where We Disembark, Clea Roberts (Freehand Books)
  • Every Day in the Morning (Slow), Adam Seelig (New Star)
  • Hump, Ariel Gordon (Palimpsest Press)
  • The Unsettled, Mona Fertig (Kalamalka Press)
  • Soul on Standby, Antony Di Nardo (Exile Press)
  • Hold the Note, Domenico Capilongo (Quattro)
  • Traumatology, Priscila Uppal (Exile)
  • Sew Him Up, Beatriz Hausner (Quattro)
  • Hard Feelings, Sheryda Warrener (Snare)
  • A Good Time Had By All, Meaghan Strimas (Exile)
  • The Lateral, Jake Kennedy (Snare)
  • The Sylvia Hotel Poems, George Fetherling (Quattro)
  • The Good News About Armageddon, Steve McOrmond (Brick)
  • Psychic Geographies and Other Topics, Gregory Betts (Quattro)
  • Alien, Correspondent, Antony Di Nardo (Brick)
  • The Stream Exposed with All its Stones, D.G. Jones (Signal Editions)
  • An Open Door in the Landscape, Elisabeth Harvor (Palimpsest)
  • The Philosophy of as if, Fraser Sutherland (Bookland Press)
  • Circus, Michael Harris (Signal)
  • Syrinx and Systole, Matthew Remski (Quattro)
  • The Day Is a Cold Grey Stone, Allan Safarik (Hagios Press)
  • The Crow’s Vow, Susan Briscoe (Signal)
  • The Mourner’s Book of Albums, Daniel Scott Tysdal (Tightrope)
  • The Nights Also, Anna Swanson (Tightrope)
  • Don’t Get Lonely Don’t Get Lost, Elisabeth Belliveau (Conundrum Press)
  • Fallout, Sandra Ridley (Hagios)
  • Stray Dog Embassy, Natasha Nuhanovic (Mansfield Press)
  • At the Gates of the Theme Park, Peter Norman (Mansfield)
  • Cathedral, Pamela Porter (Ronsdale Press)
  • Goodbye, Ukulele, Leigh Nash (Mansfield)
  • Come Closer, Leanne Averbach (Tightrope)
  • The Stonehaven Poems, R.D. Patrick (Your Scrivener Press)
  • I Do Not Think That I Could Love a Human Being, Johanna Skibsrud (Gaspereau)
  • Welling, Margaret Christakos (Your Scrivener)
  • The Annotated Bee & Me, Tim Bowling (Gaspereau)
  • The Art of Breathing Underwater, Cathy Ford (Mother Tongue Publishing)

SHORT FICTION:

  • Ravenna Gets, Tony Burgess (Anvil)
  • Ronald Reagan, My Father, Brian Joseph Davis (ECW)
  • This Ramshackle Tabernacle, Samuel Thomas Martin (Breakwater Books)
  • All Those Drawn to Me, Christian Peterson (Caitlin)
  • World News Story, Michael Woods (Book Thug)
  • Three Deaths, Josip Novakovich (Snare)
  • I Still Don’t Even Know You, Michelle Berry (Turnstone)
  • Recipes From the Red Planet, Meredith Quartermain (BookThug)
  • Punishing Ugly Children, Darryl Joel Berger (Killick)
  • Mystery Stories, David Helwig (Porcupine’s Quill)
  • The Mountie at Niagara Falls, Salvatore Difalco (Anvil)
  • I’m a Registered Nurse Not a Whore, Anne Perdue (Insomniac)
  • The Devil You Know, Jenn Farrell (Anvil)
  • Mennonites Don’t Dance, Darcie Friesen Hossack (Thistledown)
  • Sex in Russia, Kenneth Radu (DC)
  • The Young in their Country, Richard Cumyn (Enfield & Wizenty)
  • High Speed Crow, Sheila McClarty (Oberon)
  • Bird Eat Bird, Katrina Best (Insomniac)
  • The Doctrine of Affections, Paul Headrick (Freehand)
  • The Meaning of Children, Beverly Akerman (Exile)
  • Faded Love, Robert N. Friedland (Libros Libertad)
  • Bats or Swallows, Teri Vlassopoulos (Invisible)
  • There is No Other, Jonathan Papernick (Exile)
  • Missed Her, Ivan E. Coyote (Arsenal Pulp)
  • Light Lifting, Alexander MacLeod (Biblioasis)
  • Icebreaker/Auricle, Alisha Piercy (Conundrum)

Comments are closed.

The item directly under this text is an advertisement
Book Pictures

Do you have great photos from a recent book event in Canada that you'd like to share with us? Submit them to the Quill & Quire Flickr pool and they'll show up here.

Steve Artelle

Chris Jennings

Kaie Kellough

Jenna

Hall of Honourers

Brandon Wint

Eva Stachniak's Empress of the Night

Eva Stachniak poses with a copy of her book, Empress of the Night

Tea and snacks inspired by Eva Stachniak's Empress of the Night

Rimma Burashko with author Eva Stachniak

Eva Stachniak talks to the audience about the best and worst of Catherine the Great's favourites

Eva Stachniak smiles as she signs a copy of Empress of the Night for a fan

The item directly under this text is an advertisement

Recent comments