Once again, Newfoundland author Kenneth J. Harvey has waded through a year’s worth of small-press offerings to come up with the longlists for his annual ReLit Awards. The (oh so many) nominees are as follows:
SHORT FICTION:
- The Lizard and Other Stories, Michael Bryson (Chaudiere)
- In the Wake of Loss, Sheila James (Ronsdale)
- Men of Salt, Men of Earth, Matt Lennox (Oberon)
- Ruins & Relics, Alice Zorn (NeWest)
- Scrabble Lessons, Leslie Vryenhoek (Oolichan)
- Buying Cigarettes for the Dog, Stuart Ross (Freehand)
- The Moon of Letting Go, Richard Van Camp (Enfield & Wizenty)
- What Boys Like, Amy Jones (Biblioasis)
- The Only Thing I Have, Rhonda Waterfall (Arsenal Pulp)
- The Last Shot, Leon Rooke (Thomas Allen)
- Fatted Calf Blues, Steven Mayoff (Turnstone)
- What We’re Made Of, Ryan Turner (Oberon)
- Wax Boats, Sarah Roberts (Caitlin)
- Sentimental Exorcisms, David Derry (Coach House)
NOVEL:
- Away From Everywhere, Chad Pelley (Breakwater)
- Fishing for Bacon, Michael Davie (NeWest)
- The Trestler House, Madeleine Ouellette-Michalska (Guernica)
- Hero, Paul Butler (Vagrant)
- Wrong Bar, Nathaniel G. Moore (Tightrope)
- The Finger’s Twist, Lee Lamothe (Raven Stone)
- Dog Eat Rat, Tom Walmsley (Mansfield)
- Overqualified, Joey Comeau (ECW)
- Stripmalling, Jon Paul Fiorentino (ECW)
- The Beautiful Children, Michael Kenyon (Thistledown)
- Rebecca, Born in the Maelstrom, Marie-Claire Blais (Anansi)
- The Chief Factor’s Daughter, Vanessa Winn (Touchwood)
- Grinder, Mike Knowles (ECW)
- Swap, John McFetridge (ECW)
- Scammed, Ron Chudley (Touchwood)
- The Incident Report, Martha Baillie (Pedlar)
- The Prescription Errors, Charles Demers (Insomniac)
- The Cousin, John Calabro (Quattro)
- Sundre, Christopher Willard (Esplanade)
- Holding Still for as Long as Possible, Zoe Whittall (Anansi)
- My Sweet Curiosity, Amanda Hale (Thistledown)
- Ten Thousand Miles Between Us, Rocco de Giacomo (Quattro)
- Turtle, Gerard Beirne (Oberon)
- February, Lisa Moore (Anansi)
- The Plight House, Jason Hrivnak (Pedlar)
- The Honey Locust, Jeffrey Round (Cormorant)
- Harbour View, Binnie Brennan (Quattro)
- The Wolsenburg Clock, Jay Ruzesky (Thistledown)
- The Carnivore, Mark Sinnett (ECW)
- Of All The Ways To Die, Brenda Niskala (Quattro)
- Savage Adoration, Gale Zoe Garnett (Exile)
- Thought You Were Dead, Terry Griggs (Biblioasis)
- Octopus Intelligence, Timothy Quinn (Guernica)
- No Place Strange, Diana Fitzgerald Bryden (Key Porter)
- Wednesday Night at the End of the World, Helene Rioux (Cormorant)
- After the Red Night, Christiane Frenette (Cormorant)
- The Practice of Perfection, Mary Frances Coady (Coteau)
- Going Fast, Elaine McCluskey (Goose Lane)
- Lovesongs of Emmanuel Taggart, Syr Ruus (Breakwater)
- Kaspoit! Dennis E. Bolen (Anvil)
- The Factory Voice, Jeanette Lynes (Coteau)
- The Heart Specialist, Claire Holden Rothman (Cormorant)
- Lemon, Cordelia Strube (Coach House)
- Broken Road, Melissa Hardy (Exile)
POETRY:
- Animals of My Own Kind, Harry Thurston (Signal)
- Ivan’s Birches, Barry Dempster (Pedlar)
- Exploding into Night, Sandy Pool (Guernica)
- Magenta Soul Whip, Lisa Robertson (Coach House)
- A Nice Place to Visit, Sky Gilbert (ECW)
- The Others Raisd in Me, Gregory Betts (Pedlar)
- Always Die Before Your Mother, Patrick Woodcock (ECW)
- Paper Radio, Damian Rogers (ECW)
- Red Nest, Gillian Jerome (Nightwood)
- The Last House, Michael Kenyon (Brick)
- The Certainty Dream, Kate Hall (Coach House)
- The Benjamin Sonnets, Clint Burnham (BookThug)
- Pigeon, Karen Solie (Anansi)
- The Horse Knows the Way, Dave Margoshes (BuschekBooks)
- Contents of a Mermaid’s Purse, Phoebe Tsang (Tightrope)
- 14 Tractors, Gerald Hill (NeWest)
- Orioles in the Oranges, Melanie Janisse (Guernica)
- The Craving of Knives, Blaine Marchand (BuschekBooks)
- Wait Until Late Afternoon, David Bateman/Hiromi Goto (Frontenac)
- Automaton Biographies, Larissa Lai (Arsenal Pulp)
- Reticent Bodies, Moez Surani (Wolsak & Wynn)
- The Exile’s Papers, Wayne Clifford (Porcupine’s Quill)
- Witness, Robert Currie (Hagios)
- Figuring Ground, Robert Moore (Wolsak & Wynn)
- Declining America, Rob Budde (BookThug)
- God of Missed Connections, Elizabeth Bachinsky (Nightwood)
- One, Serge Patrice Thibodeau (Goose Lane)
- Boxing the Compass, Richard Greene (Signal)
- Obituary of Light, Susan Musgrave (Leaf Press)
- Selected Poems, Robert Bringhurst (Gaspereau)
- Track & Trace, Zachariah Wells (Biblioasis)
- White Light Primitive, Andrew Stubbs (Hagios)
- Frenzy, Catherine Owen (Anvil)
- Slender Human Weight, Sue Chenette (Guernica)
- Next to Nothing, Christina McRae (Wolsak & Wynn)
- The Essential Don Coles, Don Coles (Porcupine’s Quill)
- Expeditions of a Chimaera, Erin Moure/Oana Avasilichioaei (BookThug)
- Lousy Explorers, Laisha Rosnau (Nightwood)
- Fish Bones, Gillian Sze (DC Books)
- I & I, George Elliott Clarke (Goose Lane)
- Other People’s Lives, Chris Hutchinson (Brick)
- The Essential James Reaney, James Reaney (Porcupine’s Quill)
- Never More There, Stephen Rowe (Nightwood)
- Coal and Roses, P.K. Page (Porcupine’s Quill)
- The Fly in Autumn, David Zieroth (Harbour)
- The Dead Can’t Dance, Pam Calabrese MacLean (Ronsdale)
- Pastels Are Pretty Much the Polar Opposite of Chalk, Nathaniel G. Moore (DC Books)
- Hooked, Carolyn Smart (Brick)
- McPoems, Billeh Nickerson (Arsenal Pulp)
- Bone Dream, Moira MacDougall (Tightrope)
- Somewhere to Run From, Tara-Michelle Ziniuk (Tightrope)
- Fifth World Drum, Anna Marie Sewell (Frontenac)
- Precipitous Signs: A Rain Journal, Leanne Boschman (Leaf Press)
- The Bones of the World Begin to Show, Marilyn Gear Pilling (Black Moss)
- Cantilevered Songs, John Lent (Thistledown)